Sin Imagen definida
Almería
Copyright, Competition and Innovation - 17-20 June 2020
Derecho de Autor, Competencia e Innovación - 17-20 Junio 2020
Droit d'Auteur, Concurrence et Innovation - 17-20 Juin 2020

PRIVATE
ZONE
  USER PASSWORD    

PROGRAMA CIENTÍFICO

Official language of the conference: Spanish
27th CONFERENCE OF THE EUROPEAN SOCIETY OF NEUROSONOLOGY AND CEREBRAL HEMODYNAMICS
ALMERÍA
2-4 OCTOBER 2024
Advanced search - You may search for the sessions of your interest using the following filters
Subject
Session type
Programme
Date
Room
Session number
Text Search

Room 1

Room 2

Room 3

Main hall

Miércoles 02 Octubre 2024
HOURSESSION TYPE / SESSION TITLERoom
08:30
13:00
Teaching course 1: Functional transcranial ultrasound

1. Assessment of Cerebral Vasoreactivity.
2. Assessment of Cerebral Autoregulation.
3. Neurovascular coupling.
4. Microemboli detection principles and technique.
5. Microemboli detection in stroke and surgical scenarios.
6. Right-left shunt detection.
7. Hands on session.

Teaching course 2: Focus echocardiogram in neurointensive care and stroke medicine (FoCUS, module 1)

1. Understand principles of FoCUS.
2. Anatomy of relevant parts of cardiovascular system.
3. Understand and identify the indication and limitations of FoCUS.
4. FoCUS technique and views.
5. Interpret FoCUS in clinical context
6. Hands on session.

Teaching course 3: Extracranial ultrasound assessment

1. General principles of supra-aortic trunks evaluation.
2. Plaque and stenosis assessment.
3. Dissection and vasculitis.
4. Hands on session.
 
10:30
11:00
Coffee break 
13:00
14:00
Lunch 
14:00
18:30
Teaching course 4: Point-of-care ultrasound in neurointensive care and stroke medicine (S-POCUS medical).

1. Understand the principles of ultrasound evaluation of lungs, kidney, bladder, deep vein thrombosis and aorta.
2. Interpret S-POCUS medical in clinical context.
3. Evaluation of optic nerve sheath diameter/optic nerve diameter.
4. Ultrasound in elevated ICP and Midline-shift detection.
5. Hands on session.

Teaching course 5: Ultrasound and neuromuscular disorders

1. General principles of muscle and nerve assessment
2. Ultrasound in nerve pathology.
3. Ultrasound in muscle pathology.
4. Ultrasound-guided botulinum toxin treatment.
5. Hands on session.

Teaching course 6: Fundamental concepts in Intracranial assessment

1. General principles of vascular intracranial assessment: arteries and veins.
2. Intracranial stenosis and occlusions.
3. Neurosonology in acute stroke.
4. Vasospasm and vasculitis.
5. Assessment of basal ganglia.
6. Hands on session.
 
18:30
20:00
Opening ceremony
Symposium
Lecture of Excellence
 
20:00
22:00
Welcome CocktailIn the Venue Hall.
08:30
13:00
Teaching course 1: Functional transcranial ultrasound

1. Assessment of Cerebral Vasoreactivity.
2. Assessment of Cerebral Autoregulation.
3. Neurovascular coupling.
4. Microemboli detection principles and technique.
5. Microemboli detection in stroke and surgical scenarios.
6. Right-left shunt detection.
7. Hands on session.

Teaching course 2: Focus echocardiogram in neurointensive care and stroke medicine (FoCUS, module 1)

1. Understand principles of FoCUS.
2. Anatomy of relevant parts of cardiovascular system.
3. Understand and identify the indication and limitations of FoCUS.
4. FoCUS technique and views.
5. Interpret FoCUS in clinical context
6. Hands on session.

Teaching course 3: Extracranial ultrasound assessment

1. General principles of supra-aortic trunks evaluation.
2. Plaque and stenosis assessment.
3. Dissection and vasculitis.
4. Hands on session.
10:30
11:00
Coffee break
13:00
14:00
Lunch
14:00
18:30
Teaching course 4: Point-of-care ultrasound in neurointensive care and stroke medicine (S-POCUS medical).

1. Understand the principles of ultrasound evaluation of lungs, kidney, bladder, deep vein thrombosis and aorta.
2. Interpret S-POCUS medical in clinical context.
3. Evaluation of optic nerve sheath diameter/optic nerve diameter.
4. Ultrasound in elevated ICP and Midline-shift detection.
5. Hands on session.

Teaching course 5: Ultrasound and neuromuscular disorders

1. General principles of muscle and nerve assessment
2. Ultrasound in nerve pathology.
3. Ultrasound in muscle pathology.
4. Ultrasound-guided botulinum toxin treatment.
5. Hands on session.

Teaching course 6: Fundamental concepts in Intracranial assessment

1. General principles of vascular intracranial assessment: arteries and veins.
2. Intracranial stenosis and occlusions.
3. Neurosonology in acute stroke.
4. Vasospasm and vasculitis.
5. Assessment of basal ganglia.
6. Hands on session.
18:30
20:00
Opening ceremony
Symposium
Lecture of Excellence
20:00
22:00
Welcome Cocktail
In the Venue Hall.
Jueves 03 Octubre 2024
HOURSESSION TYPE / SESSION TITLERoom
08:00
13:00
Session 1: Autonomic nervous system and cerebrovascular regulation.

Session 2: Point-of-care ultrasound in neurointensive care.

Session 3: Cerebral Small Vessel Disease.

Oral communications

Certification exam (theory)
 
13:00
14:00
Lunch break 
14:00
19:30
Poster session

Session 4: Acute stroke and endovascular treatment. ESNCH-ESO joint session

Session 5: Microembolus detection in the clinical setting.

Oral communications

ESNCH around the world (Council of Nations Lecture).
 
21:00
00:00
Gala dinne 
08:00
13:00
Session 1: Autonomic nervous system and cerebrovascular regulation.

Session 2: Point-of-care ultrasound in neurointensive care.

Session 3: Cerebral Small Vessel Disease.

Oral communications

Certification exam (theory)
13:00
14:00
Lunch break
14:00
19:30
Poster session

Session 4: Acute stroke and endovascular treatment. ESNCH-ESO joint session

Session 5: Microembolus detection in the clinical setting.

Oral communications

ESNCH around the world (Council of Nations Lecture).
21:00
00:00
Gala dinne
Viernes 04 Octubre 2024
HOURSESSION TYPE / SESSION TITLERoom
08:00
13:30
Session 6: Neurophtalmology and multiple sclerosis

Session 7: Neurosonology in the assessment of headache

Session 8: Pearls and Pitfalls for clinical applications of neurosonology.

Oral communications

Working group session.

Closure and prizes

Certification exam (practice
 
13:30
14:30
Lunch break 
14:00
17:30
Certification exam (practice) 
08:00
13:30
Session 6: Neurophtalmology and multiple sclerosis

Session 7: Neurosonology in the assessment of headache

Session 8: Pearls and Pitfalls for clinical applications of neurosonology.

Oral communications

Working group session.

Closure and prizes

Certification exam (practice
13:30
14:30
Lunch break
14:00
17:30
Certification exam (practice)
This website uses session cookies in order to function correctly. V.2.81. If you continue browsing we consider that you accept the use of cookies. OK | Legal warning | Privacy policy N